PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PARTICIPANTS AT EVENTS

WIDEX A/S

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information on how Widex A/S with business registration no. 15 77 11 00 ("Widex", "we", "us", "our") collect and process your personal data you have provided to us or we have collected about you in connection with your participation in an event/workshop arranged by us (the "Event").

1.2

We will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable law to which we are subject, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the "GDPR") and the Danish Data Protection Act No. 502 of 23 May 2018 supplementing the GDPR, any amendments thereto and other such legislation supplementing these rules.

1.3

Widex is the data controller in relation to your personal data. You can contact us by using the contact details specified in Section 9.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT, THE PURPOSE AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

2.1

When you sign up to an event or are invited to an Event, we register your name and email address and possibly your employer and position. If you need us to facilitate travel and visa applications, we will also process your passport data (which may include your national identification number), date of birth and any data in an 'invitation letter' (visa application). If you participate in an event where food is served, we will also, on your request, process data on your food preferences.

2.1.1

The purpose is to facilitate your registration and/or participation in the Event and to pursue our legitimate interests in hosting the Event and, if relevant, to arrange your travel and accommodation (article 6(1) (b) and (f) of the GDPR).

2.2

During the Event, we may take photos or record video footages in general, in which you may appear.

2.2.1

The purpose of our processing is our legitimate interest in documenting the Event and to subsequently communicate and market the Event in general, in press releases, on social media platforms, such as our LinkedIn and Facebook pages and on our website Widex.com (article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

2.3

If you are a speaker at the Event, we will also, with your consent, use your name, position, possibly your workplace or firm as well as a profile photo of you, to market the Event and/or your presentation. We may also take profile photos or record video footage of you during the Event.

2.3.1

The purpose of our processing is to pursue our legitimate interest in marketing and documenting the Event and/or your presentation. We will only use your profile picture with your consent (article 6(1)(a) and (f) of the GDPR).

2.4

After the event, we may send you a questionnaire in which you can provide feedback on the Event. As part of this, we will register your name, email address and your responses in the questionnaire.

2.4.1

The purpose of our processing when collecting your feedback is our legitimate interest in making our Events even better in the future (article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

2.5

If Widex should wish to process your personal data for purposes other than those for which the personal data were originally collected, Widex will provide you with information on this new purpose prior to any further processing.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

3.1

We will in most cases collect your personal data from the company who invites and registers you to the Event. However, we may also collect your personal data directly from you and from photos and video recordings from the Event.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1

Your personal data may be shared with our data processors including our cloud- and hosting providers and others, who process data on our behalf. We have entered into data processing agreements that comply with article 28 of the GDPR with all our data processors to ensure that such data processors implement appropriate organisational and technical security measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of the GDPR and ensures the protection of your rights.

4.2

Your personal data may also be disclosed to hotels, travel agencies and suppliers at the Event. Your personal data will only be disclosed to the extent it is necessary to ensure provision of the services.

4.3

Photos and video recordings from Events may be made publicly available on social media sites and our website only if you have provided your consent.

5. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

5.1

If you have any particular food preferences, ask us to book a hotel or arrange for travels to an event hosted in a country outside the EU or European Economic Area, we will transfer your relevant personal data to the particular venue, hotel, travel agency, etc. in order to facilitate your participation in the event. The legal basis for the transfer is GDPR art. 49(1)(b), i.e. the transfer is necessary for the performance of an agreement between you and Widex.

6. YOUR RIGTS

6.1

Under certain circumstances, you have one or more of the following rights:

6.2

The right of access by the data subject

6.2.1

You have the right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

6.3

The right to rectification

6.3.1

You have the right to request correction of your personal data that we hold about you. If you become aware that the personal data we process is inaccurate, we encourage you to contact us in writing which will enable you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

6.4

The right to erasure ("the right to be forgotten")

6.4.1

You may have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. To the extent the continued processing of your personal data is necessary, for example in order for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data.

6.5

The right to restriction of processing

6.5.1

You may have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data to consist only of storage. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

6.6

The right to data portability

6.6.1

You may have the right to obtain personal data that you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and have the right to request a transfer of that information to another data controller.

6.7

The right to object

6.7.1

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time.

6.7.2

Furthermore, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time, for reasons relating to your personal life, where we are relying on a legitimate interest as legal basis for processing, cf. Section 2.1 – 2.4.

6.8

The right to withdraw your consent

6.9

You have the right to withdraw a consent you have provided us with for the purpose of processing your personal data, including the publication of your portrait photo at any given time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by using the contact information specified in Section 9.

6.10

The right to lodge a complaint

6.11

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding Widex's processing of your personal data. A complaint can be lodged by email to: dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone + 45 33 19 32 00.

7. DATA RETENTION

7.1

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer have a legitimate purpose to retain your data. We will regularly assess whether it is still legitimate and relevant to store the personal data related to the Event.

8. DATA SECURITY

8.1

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alterations, unauthorised disclosure or misuse of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

8.2

We have limited access to your personal data to employees and contractors who have a relevant and reasonably required need to access your personal information to perform their work.

9. CONTACT DETAILS

9.1

Widex is the data controller of the personal data collected about you.

9.2

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Notice or wish to exercise your rights as described in Section 6, please use the contact details below:

Widex A/S
Nymøllevej 6
3540 Lynge, Denmark
Email address: gdpr@widex.com

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

10.1

If we make any changes to this privacy notice, you will be informed hereof to the extent we will still hold your personal data.

11. VERSIONS

11.1

This is version 1 of Widex's privacy notice for participants at events dated 11 July 2019.

Contact Us

Got a question or comment for us?
Contact us

Choose Country/Region

Widex A/S

Nymøllevej 6

3540 Lynge

Denmark